Monday, March 1, 2010

Happy 40th Sean!

Hello Everyone, it's Monday, and that means time for another Totally Stampalicious challenge! This week it's a colour challenge, Black, White & Wow, a colour of your choice! Now I was going to use something other than red, because my first thought is red or bright pink, but I had to use red for this one!

I made this for my little (haha) Brother who turned 40 on the weekend. My SIL had a surprise party for him. So in honor of my Brother Sean, I added red because ther ruby is for 40th anniversarys! I also made my very first wiper card, I had been avoiding them because I thought they were difficult, but I was wrong!

I used the Road Hawg set for this card. The base is real red, and the black pieces have been crumpled and distressed in an attempt to make them look like leather.

The main image was coloured with copics, then I cut it out and popped it up.

I found this really cool glittery cardstock at the Dollar Giant the other day, so I used it and my 'Olivia' cuttlebug die to make the numbers. I also made part of the road hawg sign with it.


Here you can see the wiper up!

and this is the basket of suckers I put together! I've seen these on SCS, and thought it was a fun idea, so I had to give it a try.


I hope you can join in the challenge this week. Remember to upload your black, white & wow creation and use Mr. Linky here. If you post on any forums, please use the keyword TSMONDAY18!


Have a Great Day!

Laurie

5 comments:

Monique said...

That is funny,,Yup 40 does suck the big sucker lol hehe Great Card and project Laurie..How creative :)

Joycelyn Turner said...

What an AWESOME project for your Bro...LOVE this Laurie...I gotta try one of those wiper cards...so cool!!! FABULOUS!!!!

Lynnor Goodwin said...

Great project, Laurie!! Love your pork chopper card and the 40 sucks is too funny!! Love it!!

Stacy aka Twinshappy on SCS said...

First... Love the suckers. hee hee How fun is that. And great card, the decelled edge is perfect.

Rebeccah Kuhne said...

WOW is right! This card ROCKS! Love the glitter!